Zlatne Uste Golden Festival - January 13-14, 2017 in Brooklyn, NY

Grand Ballroom

Friday, January 18, 2013

7:30 pm Dance workshop w live music by:
Cherven Traktor
Novi Maleševski Zurli
Zlatne Uste Balkan Brass Band
Dance party with:
8:45 pm Raya Brass Band
9:40 pm Cherven Traktor
10:10 pm Zlatne Uste Balkan Brass Band
11:05 pm Novi Maleševski Zurli featuring Milo Destanovski from Berovo Macedonia
11:35 pm Veveritse Brass Band

Saturday, January 19, 2013

Master Schedule Grand Ballroom Atrium Chopin Room Rainbow Room
Please note the schedule is subject to change, even up to the very last minute.
TimeRoomBandDescriptionPerformer(s)
06:00 PM - 06:30 PMGrand BallroomRakloromAll kinds of music in the Romani language performed by NYU students and community members (both Roma and non-Roma)Albert Behar, Amy Bonnaffons, Andrew McGovern, Ben Wood, Christopher Insignares, Diana Budur, Fadi Ghawanmeh, Ivan Gyokeny, Jake Strauss, Josh Cohen, Mariana Munoz, Petra, Siv B. Lie, Yixuan Dong
06:30 PM - 06:40 PMGrand BallroomFloricica OlteneascaRomanian dance on the Jaw HarpJohn Parrish
06:40 PM - 07:10 PMGrand BallroomBrazda8-piece Balkan band playing fresh arrangements of traditional repertoire from Bulgaria, FYR Macedonia, Greece, Serbia, and beyond.Connell Thompson, Francesco Marcocci, Ivaylo Kuchev, Matthew Fass, Maya Shanker, Rami El-Aasser, Shelley Thomas, Willa Roberts
07:10 PM - 07:25 PMGrand BallroomMilo DestanovskiMacedonian gajda (bagpipe) interludeJessica Ruiz, Milo Destanovski
07:25 PM - 07:55 PMGrand BallroomMichael Winograd and the Klezmer Orchestra InternationalKlezmer music for dancingMichael Winograd, Adam Moss, Keryn Kleiman, Lisa Gutkin, Michael Alpert, Eylem Basaldi, Frank London, Lauren Brody, Peter Rushefsky, Jeff Warshauer, Joey Weisenberg, Don Godwin, Richie Barshay, Avia Moore, Deborah Strauss
07:55 PM - 08:25 PMGrand BallroomRaya Brass BandMusic from the Balkans with an American pulse played by a village style quintet consisting of trumpet, sax, accordion, tuba and tupan.Ben Syversen, Don Godwin, EJ Fry, Greg Squared, Matthew Fass
08:25 PM - 08:55 PMGrand BallroomLyuti ChushkiTraditional Bulgarian music on kaval, gaida (bagpipe), gudulka, tambura and tupan ), all of which serve to accompany the unique Bulgarian vocal style which has a beauty on its own.Bruce Sagan, Bryndyn Weiner, Larry Weiner, Len Newman, Tzvety Weiner, Valeri Georgiev, Varol Saatcioglu, Zlatomira Simeonova
09:00 PM - 09:15 PMGrand BallroomNikolay KolevBulgarian dance interlude on gadulka with Michael Ginsburg on tupanNikolay Kolev, Michael Ginsburg
09:15 PM - 09:50 PMGrand BallroomSazetRomani wedding band from New York City featuring Sal Mamudoski (clarinet) & Romeo Kurtali (sax)Romeo Kurtali, Sal Mamudoski, Kurt Kurtali, Remzi Demo, Amdi Seyfedinov, Allen Arslan, Arben Kurtish, Kristina Melike
09:50 PM - 10:50 PMGrand BallroomZlatne Uste Balkan Brass BandBalkan brassBelle Birchfield, Catherine Foster, Don Godwin, Emerson Hawley, Emily Geller, Gary Zema, Jerry Kisslinger, Laine Harris, Marian Eines, Matt Smith, Michael Ginsburg, Morgan Clark, Sarah Ferholt, Seido Salifoski
10:50 PM - 11:25 PMGrand BallroomYuri YunakovBulgarian and Macedonian Romany (Gypsy) wedding music
11:25 PM - 11:55 PMGrand BallroomNovi Maleševski ZurliTraditional Macedonian zurla led by master Roma zurla player Milo Destanovski from Berovo, FYR Macedonia. Jessica Ruiz on zurla, guest Matt Moran on tapanJessica Ruiz, Matt Moran, Milo Destanovski
00:00 AM - 00:30 AMGrand BallroomAvram Pengas and the NogaGroupAll around World musicAvram Pengas, Elysa Sunshine, Eran Asias, Mandoukos, Ossama Farouk, Norbert Goldberg, David Comedie
00:30 AM - 01:00 AMGrand BallroomVeveritse Brass BandMusic from or inspired greatly by Serbian Roma brass band musicDon Godwin, Emily Geller, Greg Squared, J.R. Hankins, Lily Paulina, Luke, Matt Moran, Quince Marcum, Sarah Ferholt
01:00 AM - 01:30 AMGrand BallroomTurli TavaMacedonian and Balkan melodies and improvisation with Macedonian clarinet, Flamenco guitar, bass & Moroccan percussionBrahim Frigbane, Dan Nadel, Daniel Ori, Vasko Dukovski
01:30 AM - 02:00 AMGrand BallroomSlavic Soul Party!Balkan brass funkChris Stromquist, John Carlson, Kenny Warren, Matt Moran, Matt Musselman, Peter Hess, Peter Stan, Ron Caswell, Tim Vaughn