Zlatne Uste Golden Festival - January 16-17, 2015 in Brooklyn, NY

Complete Schedule 2013

Friday, January 18, 2013

IMG_6874a_Dromeno-Govetas-Family
7:30 pm Dance workshop w live music by:
Cherven Traktor
Novi Maleševski Zurli
Zlatne Uste Balkan Brass Band
Dance party with:
8:45 pm Raya Brass Band
9:40 pm Cherven Traktor
10:10 pm Zlatne Uste Balkan Brass Band
11:05 pm Novi Maleševski Zurli featuring Milo Destanovski from Berovo Macedonia
11:35 pm Veveritse Brass Band

Saturday, January 19, 2013

This is the master schedule. Use the buttons below to see individual rooms at the venue. Please note the schedule is subject to change, …even up to the very last minute
Master Schedule Grand Ballroom Atrium Chopin Room Rainbow Room

Please note the schedule is subject to change, even up to the very last minute.
Time
Room
Band
Description
Performer(s)
06:00 PM - 06:30 PMAtriumZingeray!Unaccompanied traditional yiddish songBeyle Gottesman, Carol Freeman, Esther Gottesman, Ethel Raim, Itzik Gottesman, Janet Leuchter, Joshua Waletzky, Michael Alpert, Paula Teitelbaum, Sarah Gordon
06:00 PM - 06:30 PMChopin RoomBalkan FieldsBulgarian dance staplesDean Brown, Henry Goldberg, Melika Fitzhugh, Melinda Fields, Melinda Hunt, Ralph Iverson
06:00 PM - 06:30 PMGrand BallroomRakloromAll kinds of music in the Romani language performed by NYU students and community members (both Roma and non-Roma)Albert Behar, Amy Bonnaffons, Andrew McGovern, Ben Wood, Christopher Insignares, Diana Budur, Fadi Ghawanmeh, Ivan Gyokeny, Jake Strauss, Josh Cohen, Mariana Munoz, Petra, Siv B. Lie, Yixuan Dong
06:00 PM - 06:30 PMRainbow RoomCocek NationYoung people's balkan band!Aaron Kisslinger, Anna Goldberg, Ariana Harris, Dahlia Kropf, Don Godwin, Ella Fine, Emily Geller, Felicia Goldberg, Lizzy Dargie, Nathan Wolman, Sarah Ferholt, Sophie Kropf, Zuvuya. Joe Benomar
06:30 PM - 06:40 PMGrand BallroomFloricica OlteneascaRomanian dance on the Jaw HarpJohn Parrish
06:30 PM - 07:00 PMAtriumLark In The EveningFolk polyphony from around the world, both a cappella and accompanied by accordion, fiddle, and hand percussion Gabriel Kyne, Heather Cole, Linnea Sablosky
06:30 PM - 07:00 PMChopin RoomSzelrozsaDancable gypsy tunes from Eastern Europe, also some Klezmer and Hungarian songs tunes to make people dance!Fre Atlas, Katalin Pazmandi, Mirko Gabler
06:30 PM - 07:00 PMRainbow RoomHarris Brothers Balkan Band & FriendsBalkan Roma dance tunes - horns and drums from the Harris Brothers' Balkan Band with the electric support of friendsBill Cope, Drew Harris, Helen Marx, Jerry Kisslinger, Laine Harris, Lauren Brody, Paul Brown
06:40 PM - 07:10 PMGrand BallroomBrazda8-piece Balkan band playing fresh arrangements of traditional repertoire from Bulgaria, FYR Macedonia, Greece, Serbia, and beyond.Connell Thompson, Francesco Marcocci, Ivaylo Kuchev, Matthew Fass, Maya Shanker, Rami El-Aasser, Shelley Thomas, Willa Roberts
07:00 PM - 07:30 PMAtriumSvitanya and SlaveyaVocal music from the BalkansAaron Blacksberg, Agnieszka Christian, Helen Fedor, Anne Harrison, Jennifer Lee, Betsy Platt, Leslie Root, Zlati Simeonova, Tzvety Weiner
07:00 PM - 07:30 PMChopin RoomNew York SpelmanslagScandinavian dance music, primarily from Sweden and NorwayMargie Baron, Eric Savadow, Mel Meer, Scott Gianelli, Rachel Givner, Paul Friedman, Patrice George, Petra Kirstein, David Meer, Rick Savadow, Stacey Ann Sternberg
07:00 PM - 07:30 PMRainbow RoomNivaFYR Macedonian village-style dance music (Izvorno)Bridget Robbins, Corinna Snyder, Emily Geller, Kristina Vaskys
07:10 PM - 07:25 PMGrand BallroomMilo DestanovskiMacedonian gajda (bagpipe) interludeJessica Ruiz, Milo Destanovski
07:25 PM - 07:55 PMGrand BallroomMichael Winograd and the Klezmer Orchestra InternationalKlezmer music for dancingMichael Winograd, Adam Moss, Keryn Kleiman, Lisa Gutkin, Michael Alpert, Eylem Basaldi, Frank London, Lauren Brody, Peter Rushefsky, Jeff Warshauer, Joey Weisenberg, Don Godwin, Richie Barshay, Avia Moore, Deborah Strauss
07:30 PM - 08:00 PMAtriumNikolay KolevBulgarian solo improvizations on gadulka (bowed rebec)Nikolay Kolev
07:30 PM - 08:00 PMChopin RoomOrk. Zlatni MakedoncinjaFYR Macedonian, Turkish, Albanian, Serbian, Romani, in a modern way - young people's bandAleksandar Dimitrovski, Onur Edipov, Stefan Bukovski
07:30 PM - 08:00 PMRainbow RoomInspector GadjeBrass band music of the Balkans of south-eastern Europe via San FranciscoPetra Gates, Noah Levitt, Danny Cao, Morgan Nilsen, Ofir Uziel, Paul Bertin, Mike Perlmutter, Jeff Giaquinto, Paul Marini, Marco Peris, Greg Michalec, Andrew Cohen, Sean Tergis, Jonathan Selin
07:55 PM - 08:25 PMGrand BallroomRaya Brass BandMusic from the Balkans with an American pulse played by a village style quintet consisting of trumpet, sax, accordion, tuba and tupan.Ben Syversen, Don Godwin, EJ Fry, Greg Squared, Matthew Fass
08:00 PM - 08:20 PMRainbow RoomLoretta KelleyNorwegian hardingfele for springar dancingLoretta Kelley
08:00 PM - 08:30 PMAtriumZozulkaLyrical songs from various regions of UkraineEva Salina Primack, Maria Sonevytsky, Willa Roberts
08:00 PM - 08:30 PMChopin RoomPontic FirebirdGreek dance music from the Black Sea of TurkeyAdam Good, Beth Bahia Cohen, Jerry Kisslinger, Paul Brown
08:20 PM - 08:50 PMRainbow RoomTamburitza TrubadoraSerbian and Croatian tamburitza music on original instruments, in the style of groups like the Balkan SerenadersJerry Starcevic, Joe Blumenthal, Matt Shear, Ralph Iverson
08:25 PM - 08:55 PMGrand BallroomLyuti ChushkiTraditional Bulgarian music on kaval, gaida (bagpipe), gudulka, tambura and tupan ), all of which serve to accompany the unique Bulgarian vocal style which has a beauty on its own.Bruce Sagan, Bryndyn Weiner, Larry Weiner, Len Newman, Tzvety Weiner, Valeri Georgiev, Varol Saatcioglu, Zlatomira Simeonova
08:30 PM - 09:00 PMAtriumBlack Sea HotelVocal arrangements of Bulgarian and FYR Macedonian folk songs for three voicesCorinna Snyder, Sarah Small, Willa Roberts
08:30 PM - 09:00 PMChopin RoomKavala Brass BandGreek MacedonianBelle Birchfield, Catherine Foster, Jerry Kisslinger, Lefteris Bournias, Matt Moran, Michael Ginsburg, Morgan Clark, Paul Brown
08:50 PM - 09:05 PMRainbow RoomThe CavemenHigh octane mideast percussion. All Drumming--percussion classics, as well as some new material. Liron Peled, Nezih Antakli, Rami El-Aasser, Rio
09:00 PM - 09:15 PMGrand BallroomNikolay KolevBulgarian dance interlude on gadulka with Michael Ginsburg on tupanNikolay Kolev, Michael Ginsburg
09:00 PM - 09:30 PMAtriumYale Women's Slavic ChorusTraditional village songs from all over the Balkans and Eastern EuropeAnna Rose Gable, Abby Emerson, Alex Turrini, Alexandria Marino, Anne O'Brien, Annelisa Leinbach, Ayanna Woods, Celia Rostow, Chihiro Isozaki, Cynthia Deng, Hana Zegeye, Jana Lohrov‡, Justine Cefalu, Katy Naples-Mitchell, Kelly Campbell, Keren Abreu, Laura Wellman, Leslie Hiciano, Maclovia Quintana, Sonya Levitova, Steph Boegeman
09:00 PM - 09:30 PMChopin RoomLauren Brody's Accordion BytesAccordion solos and duets from Bulgaria, Serbia and FYR Macedonia, with a song or twoAlan Zemel, Jerry Kisslinger, Lauren Brody, Matthew Shreiber, Paul Brown
09:05 PM - 09:35 PMRainbow RoomZikrayatArabic/ Egyptian music and dance, especially from the golden age of Egyptian Cinema (1940's-60's)Sami Abu Shumays, Bridget Robbins, Apostolos Sideris, Umut Yasmut, Hadi el-Debek, Zafer Tawil, Mohamed el-Debek, Rami el-Aasser, Mariyah
09:15 PM - 09:50 PMGrand BallroomSazetRomani wedding band from New York City featuring Sal Mamudoski (clarinet) & Romeo Kurtali (sax)Romeo Kurtali, Sal Mamudoski, Kurt Kurtali, Remzi Demo, Amdi Seyfedinov, Allen Arslan, Arben Kurtish, Kristina Melike
09:30 PM - 09:45 PMChopin RoomRalph IversonBulgarian village music on gadulka with Dean Brown on tamburaRalph Iverson, Dean Brown
09:30 PM - 10:00 PMAtriumSheritaTraditional tunes and many lovely originals drawn from the sounds of FYR Macedonia, Turkey, Greece, Albania, and the Middle East.Adam Good, Greg Squared, Renee Bergan, Rima Fand
09:35 PM - 10:00 PMRainbow RoomRhodope sing-alongTraditional dance songs from the Rhodope mountains in BulgariaBill Cope, Corinna Snyder, Donka Koleva, George Long, Henry Goldberg, Varol Saatcioglu, Anton Sherkerjiev
09:45 PM - 10:15 PMChopin RoomChoban ElektrikAlbanian, FYR Macedonian, Greek and Romani dance tunes performed by keyboard trio using vintage keyboards and accordion and some electric guitar.Dave Johnsen, Eva Salina Primack, Jesse Kotansky, Jordan Shapiro, Phil Kester
09:50 PM - 10:50 PMGrand BallroomZlatne Uste Balkan Brass BandBalkan brassBelle Birchfield, Catherine Foster, Don Godwin, Emerson Hawley, Emily Geller, Gary Zema, Jerry Kisslinger, Laine Harris, Marian Eines, Matt Smith, Michael Ginsburg, Morgan Clark, Sarah Ferholt, Seido Salifoski
10:00 PM - 10:30 PMAtriumSupruli - the NYC Georgian ChoirTraditional polyphonic a cappella folk singing from Caucasus GeorgiaAndrew Broaddus, Brian Dolphin, Carl Linich, Charles Collins, Elena Belan, Erynn Sosinski, Ezra Halleck, Kira Topik, Laura Stanley, Marina Kaganova, Olivia Gunton, Paul Clazing, Sarah Leitao, Suzanne Clare
10:00 PM - 10:30 PMRainbow RoomXOPODance music from around the BalkansAnnie Guion, Barbara Blumenthal, Becky Ashenden, Gawain Thomas, Joe Blumenthal, Chuck Corman, Addie Holland
10:15 PM - 10:45 PMChopin RoomGuignolPunk, jazz, folk, tango, klezmerFranz Nicolay, George Rush, John Bollinger, Peter Hess
10:30 PM - 11:00 PMAtriumMild Mannered Rebel - Mavrothi KontanisEastern, Western, older, newer musicMavrothi Kontanis
10:30 PM - 11:10 PMRainbow RoomSouren BaronianWorld MusicSouren Baronian, Robert Boghosian, Lee Baronian, Polly Tapia Ferber, Paul Brown
10:45 PM - 11:15 PMChopin RoomGogofskiBalkans, heavily FYR Macedonia. Clarinet, accordion, drum and vocalsDave Golber, Henry Goldberg, Kasia Sokalla, Melinda Fields
10:50 PM - 11:25 PMGrand BallroomYuri YunakovBulgarian and Macedonian Romany (Gypsy) wedding music
11:00 PM - 11:30 PMAtriumTriBeCaStanGlobal fusionBoris Kinberg, Claire Daly, Jeff Greene, John Kruth, Kenny Margolis, Matt Darrieau, Ray Peterson, Scott Morrow, Scott Turner, Todd Isler
11:10 PM - 11:25 PMRainbow RoomNikolay KolevBulgarian dance interlude on kopanka with John Parrish on harmonicaNikolay Kolev, John Parrish
11:15 PM - 11:45 PMChopin RoomBeth Bahia Cohen FriendsSmyrneika and Rembetika: Greek urban dance and cabaret music from Asia Minor and the cities of mainland GreeceBeth Bahia Cohen, Dean Lampros, Demetri Tashie, Joseph Teja
11:25 PM - 11:55 PMGrand BallroomNovi Maleševski ZurliTraditional Macedonian zurla led by master Roma zurla player Milo Destanovski from Berovo, FYR Macedonia. Jessica Ruiz on zurla, guest Matt Moran on tapanJessica Ruiz, Matt Moran, Milo Destanovski
11:25 PM - 11:55 PMRainbow RoomScott Wilson EfendiTurkish, Greek, Arabic, Israeli, and Armenian Belly dance and folk dance music.Carmine Guida, Casey Bond, Jim Bordstrom, leni Cohen, Rami El-Aasser, Scott Wilson, Souren Baronian, Umut Yasmut, Yasmena
11:30 PM - 11:59 PMAtriumIsra-AlienHigh-energy acoustic guitar duo with innovative compositions and arrangements deeply rooted in Israel's diverse musical traditionsGilad Ben-Zvi, Oren Neiman
11:45 PM - 11:59 PMChopin RoomRalph IversonBulgarian village music on gadulka with Dean Brown on tambura and Henry Goldberg on tupanRalph Iverson, Dean Brown, Henry Goldberg
00:00 AM - 00:30 AMChopin RoomWest Philadelphia OrchestraSerbian and Roma songs as well as Romamian and FYR Macedonian on brassAdam Hershberger, David Fishkin, Hayley Varhol, Jack Ohly, Jim Parker, Koofreh Umorei, Larry Goldfinger, Larry Toft, Nezih Antakli, Patrick Hughes, Petia Zamfirova, Steve Duffy, Elliott Levin, Chad Brown and Francois Zayas
00:00 AM - 00:30 AMGrand BallroomAvram Pengas and the NogaGroupAll around World musicAvram Pengas, Elysa Sunshine, Eran Asias, Mandoukos, Ossama Farouk, Norbert Goldberg, David Comedie
00:00 AM - 00:30 AMRainbow RoomZurli DrustvoTraditional FYR Macedonian style zurla team - folk melodies and contemporary Roma tunes played by pairs of zurlas and tupanBill Cope, Drew Harris, Jerry Kisslinger, Laine Harris
00:30 AM - 01:00 AMChopin RoomTipsy OxcartBalkan party musicAyal Tsubery, Chris Stromquist, Connell Thompson, Jeremy Bloom, Maya Shanker
00:30 AM - 01:00 AMGrand BallroomVeveritse Brass BandMusic from or inspired greatly by Serbian Roma brass band musicDon Godwin, Emily Geller, Greg Squared, J.R. Hankins, Lily Paulina, Luke, Matt Moran, Quince Marcum, Sarah Ferholt
00:30 AM - 01:00 AMRainbow RoomChalgia VinoTraditional Turkish inspired Macedonian acoustic music; Vocals, kanun, oud, violin, accordion, darabukaAdam Good, Corinna Snyder, Eylem Basaldi, Jenny Luna, Polly Tapia Ferber, Umut Yasmut, Willa Roberts
01:00 AM - 01:30 AMChopin RoomWhat Cheer? BrigadeBollywood, The Balkans, New Orleans, Samba and Hip_Hop, played with the intensity of metal and punk-rock.Benjamin Nadler, Carolina Jimenez, Chris Erway, Daniel Schleifer, Evan Desautels, Hannah Zoll, Jesse Teixeira, Joey DeFrancesco, Mindy Stock, Larry Mauk, Michael Jeffries, Brian St. Pierre, Nick Horton, Norlan Olivo, Robert MacInnis, Robert Pecchia, Susan Sakash, William Schaff, Tal Gur, Nathan Wolman
01:00 AM - 01:30 AMGrand BallroomTurli TavaMacedonian and Balkan melodies and improvisation with Macedonian clarinet, Flamenco guitar, bass & Moroccan percussionBrahim Frigbane, Dan Nadel, Daniel Ori, Vasko Dukovski
01:00 AM - 01:30 AMRainbow RoomDolunayTurkish Rumeli music of the Balkans -- the urban folk music of the Turkish people across the BalkansAdam Good, Eylem Basaldi, Jenny Luna, Jerry Weimer, Polly Tapia Ferber
01:30 AM - 02:00 AMChopin RoomThe Wind of AnatoliaTurkish folk musicESAT SEYHO, EVRIM CICEK, FATIH MEHMET BAYRAM, FRANK MASTEOIRANNI, ISMAIL SIGLAM, Rami El-Aasser, SONGUL CICEK
01:30 AM - 02:00 AMGrand BallroomSlavic Soul Party!Balkan brass funkChris Stromquist, John Carlson, Kenny Warren, Matt Moran, Matt Musselman, Peter Hess, Peter Stan, Ron Caswell, Tim Vaughn
01:30 AM - 02:00 AMRainbow RoomZlatno SeloFYR Macedonian izvorna muzikaAdam Good, Alan Zemel, Bill Cope, Bridget Robbins, Jeff Fine, Jerry Kisslinger, Kristina Vaskys, Marjorie Selden